1. General

    The Australian Oracle User Group (AUSOUG) is committed to the privacy rights of individuals and in keeping personal information private. We believe that responsible use of personal information is critical to the objectives of the organisation. AUSOUG has developed a privacy policy to ensure full compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and in order to protect the privacy of any information it collects.

    If any enquiries are required to be made concerning privacy issues relating to AUSOUG please direct all correspondence to:

    The Privacy Officer (AUSOUG Secretary)
    AUSOUG
    PO Box 16
    Wilston QLD 4051

    or by e-mail to: secretary@ausoug.org.au

  2. Personal Information

    AUSOUG will hold information of its members including title, name, contact details, gender, date of birth, dates in relation to joining the organisation and emergency contact information. It may also hold other information necessary for an individual to be a member of the organisation. That information will be held only with that person's consent.

    All information is securely stored and used only for the purposes it is collected. If information is to be provided to third parties then consent pursuant to the National Privacy Principles will be obtained. It has not been and it is not the intention of AUSOUG to obtain personal information for re-sale or rent to third parties.

  3. AUSOUG Web-Site

    This web-site is operated by AUSOUG. When you visit the site we may automatically collect information that is not personally identifiable. This will include such information as the type of Internet browser you are using, your type of computer operating system (e.g. Windows, MacIntosh etc.) and the top level domain name from which links you to our site.

  4. Cookies

    This web-site does not utilise cookies in any manner.

  5. Collection of Personal Information

    Most information provided to AUSOUG comes from its members. The disclosure of any personal information of members to other members will only occur where express consent has been provided or where the circumstances have deemed otherwise.