The Speaker Program of the AUSOUG Connect 2016 East Coast Conference in Melbourne will be held over two days commencing on Thursday 10 November and concluding on Friday 11 November 2016.  This conference will provide you with an unprecedented opportunity to gain detailed knowledge and skills, covering Oracle’s latest announcements from Open World 2016, 12c Database new features, Cloud based services and practical training, plus much more. With presentations from key international and Australian presenters including Oracle Aces.

Please Note: The following program is at 24 September and may be subject to change.  The Conference Organisers reserve the right to change speakers, events and/or session times, dates, prices and other details as deemed necessary.  So please keep checking for updates.  Session profiles can be obtained by clicking onto the speaker's name in the table folllowing to open the details of that talk. 

Stream Key  Oracle Ace Director  Oracle Ace
Database / Technology Keynote  / Main Group Session
Development / FMW Applications / BI / General

 

10 Nov Chancellor 3 Room Chancellor 4 Room Chancellor 5 Room
8.00-8.30 Registration and Arrival Tea/Coffee: Foyer
8.00-5.30 Trade Exhibition Opens in Chancellor 2 Room
8.30-8.45
AUSOUG Official Welcome
Shaun Begley, VIC President AUSOUG and Joint Connect 2016 Conference Chair :  Chancellor 3 Room
8.45-9.30
Mughees A. Minhas, Oracle USA
Trent Schafer
Cliff Godwin, Oracle USA
9.45-10.30
Alfred Lang, Dell Software
Kevin Payne, Ajilon
Edward Roske, interRel USA 
10.30-11.00 Morning Tea/Coffee in trade exhibition area:  Chancellor 2 Room
11.00-11.45
Guy Harrison  
Lino Schildenfeld, APEX RnD freelancer
Penny Cookson, Sage Computing Services 
12.00-12.45
Barbara Rabinowicz, IBM
Eve Kleiman, Oracle
Ken Salmon, LendLease and Suresh Kumar, Capgemini
12.45-1.30 Lunch in trade exhibition area: Chancellor 2 Room
1.30-2.15
Martin Power, Parish Crest Solutions 
Penny Cookson, Sage Computing Services
Basheer Khan, Knex Technology USA 
2.30-3.15
Zafar Iqbal, BAE Systems Australia
Nasir Uddin, Oracle USA
David Wright, More4Apps
3.15-3.45 Afternoon Tea/Coffee in trade exhibition area: Chancellor 2 Room
3.45-4.30 Thomas Stutesman, HDS USA
Scott Wesley, Sage Computing Services 

Cloud Atlas: Your Guide to the Ever-Changing Oracle EPM Cloud Landscape

Edward Roske, interRel USA 

4.30-5.30 Welcome Reception and Networking in trade exhibition area: Chancellor 2 Room

 

11 Nov Chancellor 3 Room Chancellor 4 Room Chancellor 5 Room
8.00-8.30 Registration and Arrival Tea/Coffee:  Foyer
8.00-3.30 Trade Exhibition Opens in Chancellor 2 Room
8.30-9.15
Guy Harrison 
Case Study on Improving Oracle Reporting and Analysis.
Nicholas Thoroughgood, State Trustees Ltd
9.30-10.15
Mughees A. Minhas, Oracle USA
Lino Schildenfeld, APEX RnD freelancer
Vicky Falconer, Oracle
10.15-10.45 Morning Tea/Coffee in trade exhibition area: Chancellor 2 Room
10.45-11.30
Martin Power, Parish Crest Solutions 
Gagan Jhingram, Oracle
Richard Philipson, James & Monroe
11.45-12.30

Oracle on Amazon Web Services

Blair Layton, Amazon Web Services

Building Complex Environments in Oracle VirtualBox

Phillip Brown, Red Rock Consulting

Oracle Enterprise Asset Management for Aircraft Maintenance
Pranit Saha, Nick Gaudio, BAE Systems Aust

12.30-1.30 Lunch in trade exhibition area: Chancellor 2 Room
1.00-1.30 2016 AUSOUG AGM - all members welcome: Chancellor 3 Room.
1.30-2.15
Jason Reinhardt, Oracle
Scott Wesley, Sage Computing Services 
Basheer Khan, Knex Technology USA 
2.30-3.15
Thomas Stutesman, HDS USA 
Lino Schildenfeld, APEX RnD freelancer
Empowering your Applications with Oracle PBCS and BICS
Steve Hitchman, M-Power Solutions
3.15-3.45 Afternoon Tea/Coffee in trade exhibition area: Chancellor 2 Room
3.45-4.30
Rakesh Singh, Oracle Corporation
4.30

Conference Closing

 

The Conference Floorplan

The trade exhibition will be held from 8.00am to 5.00pm on both days.  All catering will take place in the exhibition area.  

Networking Function / Welcome Reception

Relax, network and catch up with friends and your peers. The Networking Function will be held in the exhibition area at the end of the first day (Thursday 9 November).

Guests will receive canapés and drinks, including wine, beer and softdrinks. Although this is an entitlement with your registration, you will be asked to let us know if you will be attending.

Thursday 10 November 2016
Hotel Grand Chancellor Melbourne
Trade Exhibition room - Chancellor 2 Room
5.00pm – 6.00pm
Hosted by AUSOUG

Additional guests are required to pay $45.00 if they wish to attend.

Conference Dinner
For those of you wanting to enjoy a great Melbourne dinner after the Networking function this is a must attend.
The function venue will be confirmed soon.

Thursday 10 November 2016
Pomodoro Sardo... taste of Sardinia
GF 111 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne
7.30pm - 11.30pm

This is an optional extra so is not included in your registration.  All attending the dinner will need to book and pay an aditional fee of $100.00* each for a great dinner, wine and beers and terrific company. *to be confirmed

Disclaimer

The Conference Organisers reserve the right to change speakers, events and/or session times, dates, prices and other details as deemed necessary.