Speaker Program

Please Note: The following program is at 3 November and may be subject to change.  The Conference Organisers reserve the right to change speakers, events and/or session times, dates, prices and other details as deemed necessary.

Session Profiles can be obtained by clicking onto the speaker's name in the table folllowing to open the details of that talk.   

The program this year provides far more interaction with the audience.  All are based on providing learning outcomes. 

Stream Key  Oracle Ace Director  Oracle Ace
Database Kenote  / Main Group Session
Development  Hands-on session
Applications / General  

 

6 Nov Caroline Room Orelia Room Georgiana Room
8.00-8.25 Registration and Arrival Tea/Coffee and Trade Exhibition Opens
8.00-6.30 Trade Exhibition Opens in Anglesea Room
8.25-8.40
AUSOUG Official Welcome
Joesh Vettoor, WA President AUSOUG and Martin Power, AUSOUG President: Caroline Room
8.45-9.30
Multiple Speakers inc: Tim Hall, Connor McDonald, Bjoern Rost and more
Zero-to-Insight with Real-Time Big Data
Adam Crossby, Oracle 
9.30-9.55 Morning Tea/Coffee in trade exhibition area: Anglesea Room
9.55-10.55
ACE Masterclass
12c new features for DBAs and developers
Bjoern Rost, Portrix Systems 
ACE Masterclass
11.00-12.00
ACE Masterclass
Flashback Data Archives
Bjoern Rost, Portrix Systems 
 
Hands on Workshop
Developing Web and Mobile Web Dashboards with Oracle AD

Chris Muir, Oracle
Increase Productivity and Efficiency with Live Oracle Reporting in Excel
Wilhelm Hamman, Excel4Apps
12.00-1.00 Lunch in trade exhibition area: Anglesea Room
1.00-2.00 ACE Masterclass
Part 1: Introduction to Time-Based Performance Analysis: Stop the guessing!
Part 2: Detailing Oracle CPU activity: The Missing Link

Craig Shallahamer, OraPub  
Ace MasterClass (hands-on)
Scott Wesley, Sage Computing Services 

Case Study
Using iCEMLI at the RAC E-Business Re-implementation
Mark Griffiths, CB Consulting

2.05-3.05

A Culture Change for Inventory Management 
Stu Keast, More4Apps

3.05-3.35 Afternoon Tea/Coffee in trade exhibition area: Anglesea Room
3.35-4.35 ACE Masterclass
A Cure for Virtual Insanity: A vendor-neutral introduction to
virtualization without the hype

Tim Hall, Oracle-Base 
Zero Downtime Migrate using Oracle Golden Gate
Zahid Lakhani, Oracle
Case Study
Building a Building App: Going Mobile from the Ground Up
Craig Purser - Ventura Homes
Branka Njegich - Sage Computing Services
4.40-5.25 Building Maintainable Applications in Apex
Jeff Kemp
The House of Reporting: Know your choices to achieve higher user satisfaction
Rupesh Sharma, Polaris
5.25 Welcome Reception and Networking in trade exhibition area: Anglesea Room

 

7 Nov Caroline Room Orelia Room Georgiana Room
8.00-8.30 Registration and Arrival Tea/Coffee and Trade Exhibition Opens
8.00-3.30 Trade Exhibition Opens in Anglesea Room
8.30-9.30 Chris Muir, Oracle 
Martin Power, Parish Crest 
Oracle E-Business Suite Strategy and Roadmap
Wayne Goodall, Oracle
9.30-9.55 Morning Tea/Coffee in trade exhibition area: Anglesea Room
9.55-10.55 12c for Developers
Connor McDonald 
ACE Masterclass 
Case Study
11.00-12.00 OHarmony - How the Optimiser works
Penny Cookson, Sage Computing Services 
 
12.00-1.00 Lunch in trade exhibition area: Anglesea Room
1.00-3.00
Part 1: ACE Masterclass
  Ace MasterClass
Oracle Virtualization Management Options & Introduction to Oracle OpenStack
Paul Kangro, Oracle
in conjunction with Parish Crest
3.00-3.30 Afternoon Tea/Coffee in trade exhibition area: Anglesea Room
3.30-4.30 WebLogic Server and Coherence Hidden Gems
Tim Middleton, Oracle
Speaking in front of an audience without being ill
Presentations skills workshop
Penny Cookson, Scott Wesley, Sage Computing Services 
4.35-5.20 Five security & five performance techniques that all APEX projects should consider
Scott Wesley, Sage Computing Services 
5.20 Conference Closing

 

The trade exhibition will be held from 8.00am to 6.15pm on day one and 8.00am to 3.30pm on day two in the Anglesea Room. All catering will take place in the exhibition area.  Details of all Conference partners and those exhibiting will be provided once confirmed.

Networking Function

Relax, network and catch up with friends and your peers. The Welcome Reception Networking Function will be held in the exhibition area at the end of the first day.

Guests will receive canapés and drinks, including wine, beer and softdrinks.

Thursday 6 November 2014
Mercure Perth Hotel
Anglesea Room (with Trade Exhibition)
5.15pm – 6.45pm
Hosted by AUSOUG and OAUG

The Networking Function is an entitlement for those who are registered conference attendees. Additional guests are required to pay $50.00 if they wish to attend.

Conference Floorplan

The conference rooms can be found on level one at Mercure Hotel Perth.

Disclaimer

The Conference Organisers reserve the right to change speakers, events and/or session times, dates, prices and other details as deemed necessary.